All Academic, Inc. Research Logo

Info/CitationFAQResearchAll Academic Inc.
Document

Response Patterns in Computer-Administered Surveys
Unformatted Document Text:  Computer Administered Surveys 13 This table shows that of the participants who accepted the cookie, only 53.2% of these participants actually knew what they were accepting. Results of Research Questions Research Question 1 Questions 17 and 24 were pertinent to Research Question 1 (Does an Internet user’s knowledge of what cookies are and what they do affect whether or not users accept cookies?). Question 17 was an open-ended question asking participants if they knew what a cookie was. This question was coded into two response categories: participants either knew what a cookie was, or they did not. Answers in the former category (shown in Table 4) were indicated when participants defined a cookie as a piece of code left on one’s computer for the purpose of tracking or collecting marketing data, or any response that could be distilled into that operationalization. Question 24 (Do you block cookies from being placed on your computer? How?) also addressed the issue of cookies and the way participants choose to (or choose not to) block them. In addition, as shown in Table 5, the responses to Question 24 were further grouped into those participants who attempt to block cookies and those who make no such effort. Table 4: Frequency Distribution for Question 17, RQ 1 Group Response Frequency Percentage Participant incorrectly defined a cookie. 29 32.2% Participant correctly defined a cookie. 45 50.0% Participant declined to answer. 16 17.8% Table 5: Frequency Distribution for Question 24, RQ 1 Group Response Frequency Percentage Participant does not know what a cookie is. 38 44.2% Participant does not block cookies due to amount received. 18 20.9% Participant does not block cookies, instead removing them periodically. 13 15.1% Participants avoid cookies by declining when asked by their browser. 12 14.0% Participants use third-party software to block cookies. 2 2.3%

Authors: Roseman, Joshua. and Mitrook, Michael.
first   previous   Page 14 of 25   next   last



background image
Computer Administered Surveys
13
This table shows that of the participants who accepted the cookie, only 53.2% of these
participants actually knew what they were accepting.
Results of Research Questions
Research Question 1
Questions 17 and 24 were pertinent to Research Question 1 (Does an Internet user’s
knowledge of what cookies are and what they do affect whether or not users accept cookies?).
Question 17 was an open-ended question asking participants if they knew what a cookie was.
This question was coded into two response categories: participants either knew what a cookie
was, or they did not. Answers in the former category (shown in Table 4) were indicated when
participants defined a cookie as a piece of code left on one’s computer for the purpose of
tracking or collecting marketing data, or any response that could be distilled into that
operationalization. Question 24 (Do you block cookies from being placed on your computer?
How?) also addressed the issue of cookies and the way participants choose to (or choose not
to) block them. In addition, as shown in Table 5, the responses to Question 24 were further
grouped into those participants who attempt to block cookies and those who make no such
effort.
Table 4: Frequency Distribution for Question 17, RQ 1 Group
Response Frequency
Percentage
Participant incorrectly defined a cookie.
29
32.2%
Participant correctly defined a cookie.
45
50.0%
Participant declined to answer.
16
17.8%
Table 5: Frequency Distribution for Question 24, RQ 1 Group
Response Frequency
Percentage
Participant does not know what a cookie is.
38
44.2%
Participant does not block cookies due to amount received.
18
20.9%
Participant does not block cookies, instead removing them periodically.
13
15.1%
Participants avoid cookies by declining when asked by their browser.
12
14.0%
Participants use third-party software to block cookies.
2
2.3%


Convention
All Academic Convention is the premier solution for your association's abstract management solutions needs.
Submission - Custom fields, multiple submission types, tracks, audio visual, multiple upload formats, automatic conversion to pdf.
Review - Peer Review, Bulk reviewer assignment, bulk emails, ranking, z-score statistics, and multiple worksheets!
Reports - Many standard and custom reports generated while you wait. Print programs with participant indexes, event grids, and more!
Scheduling - Flexible and convenient grid scheduling within rooms and buildings. Conflict checking and advanced filtering.
Communication - Bulk email tools to help your administrators send reminders and responses. Use form letters, a message center, and much more!
Management - Search tools, duplicate people management, editing tools, submission transfers, many tools to manage a variety of conference management headaches!
Click here for more information.

first   previous   Page 14 of 25   next   last

©2012 All Academic, Inc.